2/29/2016
[…] Compiling and submitting a CDR report can be a time-intensive and complicated process. This makes early information gathering and preparation essential. If you have more questions on what information must be reported, how the reporting process works, or would like assistance in satisfying reporting requirements, please contact Kelly Johnson, Ben Machlis, or Bailey Schreiber.


1 15 U.S.C. § 2607; 40 C.F.R. § 711.
2 40 C.F.R. § 711.1.
3 Id.;15 U.S.C. § 2604.
4 40 C.F.R. § 711.15(b)(3).
5 Id. § 711.15(b)(4).
6 Id. § 711.15(b).
7 Id. § 711.6 (providing list of exempt chemicals).
8 Reporting exemptions are not granted if the chemical is the “subject of a rule proposed or promulgated under TSCA section 4, 5(b)(4), or 6, or is the subject of an order in effect under TSCA section 5(e), or is the subject of relief that has been granted under a civil action under TSCA section 5 or 7.” Id. § 711.9.
9 40 C.F.R. §§ 704.3, 711.9.
10 40 U.S.C. § 2615(a).
11 Id. § 2615(b).


This publication is designed to provide general information on pertinent legal topics. The statements made are provided for educational purposes only.