05/10/2017
[…] It is also consistent with Medicare conditions of participation, which generally allow midlevel practitioners to admit patients to the extent allowed by applicable state law. See, e.g., 42 CFR §§ 482.12(c) and 485.631(b)-(c).

Physician Oversight. Although I.C. § 39-1396 will allow midlevels to admit patients, hospital licensing regulations still require that hospital bylaws “specify that every patient be under the care of a physician licensed by the Idaho State Board of Medicine.” IDAPA 16.03.14.200.01.h.; see also I.C. § 39-1395 (“A member of the medical staff licensed pursuant to chapter 18, title 54, Idaho Code, shall have responsibility for the overall medical care of the patient while in the hospital.”). According to the Idaho Bureau of Facility Standards, this means that there must be evidence that a physician was involved with the patient’s care during their hospital stay.