03/12/2020
[…] (Id., emphasis added). Many § 1347 cases have been brought based on fraudulent actions toward private payors. (See, e.g., United States ex rel. Kristi Moore v. East Tennessee Health Consultants, No. 3:03-CV-577 (E.D. Tenn. 2007) (failure to return overpayments to public and private payors); United States v. Baldwin, 277 F.Supp.2d 67 (D.D.C. 2003) (submitting false invoices to a private plan). As explained below, § 1347 violations may also serve as a basis for asserting state unfair trade practices claims.

2. False Statements Relating to Health Care Matters, 18 U.S.C. § 1035. Section 1035 states:

Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully—

(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; or

(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry,

in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

(18 U.S.C. § 1035). Again, “this law applies not only to Federal health care programs, but to most other types of health care benefit programs as well.” (65 F.R. 59448). The OIG gave the following example:

Dr.