03/12/2020
[…] (b) As used in this title, the term “health care benefit program” means any public or private plan or contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item, or service is provided to any individual, and includes any individual or entity who is providing a medical benefit, item, or service for which payment may be made under the plan or contract.”

(18 U.S.C. § 24, emphasis added). For purposes of this memo, the following would appear to be the most relevant:

1. Health Care Fraud, § 18 U.S.C. 1347. Section 1347 states:

(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice-

(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or

(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both….

(b) With respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.

(18 U.S.C. § 1347). The OIG warns that “this law applies not only to Federal health care programs, but to most other types of health care benefit programs as well.” (65 F.R. 59448). The OIG has offered the following examples of § 1347 violations:

1. Dr.