03/12/2020
[…] shall be fined not more than $200,000, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both, for each occurrence.

(18 U.S.C. § 220(a)). Unlike the AKS, EKRA only applies to referrals to a recovery home, clinical treatment facility, or laboratory.

(2) the term "clinical treatment facility" means a medical setting, other than a hospital, that provides detoxification, risk reduction, outpatient treatment and care, residential treatment, or rehabilitation for substance use, pursuant to licensure or certification under State law;

(4) the term "laboratory" has the meaning given the term in section 353 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 263a) [i.e., “a facility for the biological, microbiological, serological, chemical, immuno-hematological, hematological, biophysical, cytological, pathological, or other examination of materials derived from the human body for the purpose of providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings”]; and

(5) the term "recovery home" means a shared living environment that is, or purports to be, free from alcohol and illicit drug use and centered on peer support and connection to services that promote sustained recovery from substance use disorders.

(Id. at § 220(e)).