03/12/2020
[…] 2. Dr. X, a neurologist, knowingly submitted claims for tests that were not reasonable and necessary and intentionally upcoded office visits and electromyograms to Medicare.

(Id.). Although the examples refer to Medicare, 18 U.S.C. § 24 confirms that the statutes also apply to actions involving private “health care benefit programs.” Accordingly, insurers have asserted mail/wire fraud as a way to support civil RICO claims. (See, e.g., UnitedHealthcare Serv., Inc. v. Next Health, LLC, No. 3:17-CV-00243-E-BT (N.D. Tex. 2020)).

4. Theft or Embezzlement in Connection with Health Care, 18 U.S.C. § 669. Section 669 states:

Whoever knowingly and willfully embezzles, steals, or otherwise without authority converts to the use of any person other than the rightful owner, or intentionally misapplies any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of a health care benefit program, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both; but if the value of such property does not exceed the sum of $100 the defendant shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

(18 U.S.C. § 669). Again, “this law applies not only to Federal health care programs, but to most other types of health care benefit programs as well.” (65 F.R. 59448). The OIG offered the following example:

An office manager for Dr. X knowingly embezzles money from the bank account for Dr.