April 10, 2023
[…] (Id.).

Prescriptions. Under the Act, a provider may prescribe drugs and medical devices via virtual care if (i) there is an established provider-patient relationship that satisfies the requirements discussed above; (ii) the prescriptions are within the scope of the provider’s license; (iii) the prescription is issued for a legitimate medical purpose; and (iv) the prescriptions comply with all other applicable state and federal laws, rules and regulations, including federal laws applicable to controlled substances. (I.C. § 54-5707(1)). The Act amends I.C. § 54-1733: under the amended statute, prescriptions for legend drugs require “a prescriber-patient relationship which includes a documented patient evaluation adequate to establish diagnoses, if applicable, and identify underlying conditions and/or contraindications to the treatment”; however, consistent with the Act, the prescriber-patient relationship may be established through virtual care technologies to the extent consistent with the applicable Idaho standard of care. (Id. at § 54-1733(1)).

Informed Consent.