August 20, 2024
[…] 3 The DOJ’s guidance outlines reasons why an individual may be deemed ineligible for a whistleblower award including that the individual: (1) was eligible for an award under a different program; (2) substantially participated in the criminal activity; (3) is affiliated with the DOJ itself, a foreign government, or otherwise obtained the information from such a person; and (4) they made any false statements in their submission or otherwise interfered with the DOJ.

4 Program Guidance at § II.3. The focus on net proceeds from forfeitures arises from Attorney’s General authority under 28 U.S.C. § 524(c) to pay “awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture.”

5 Program Guidance at § III.1.

6 Id. at § II.1

7 Criminal Division Corporate Enforcement and Voluntary Disclosure Policy, available at https://www.justice.gov/criminal/criminal-fraud/file/1562831/dl?inline