Background
[…] The word “sex” has multiple definitions and meanings, namely gender or sexual intercourse. It is impossible for a Montana citizen or legislator to know, without delving into the body of the Bill, which definition is intended. The title is deceptive and defective because it violates Article V’s “clearly expressed in the title” requirement.
- The Bill deals with a wide variety of issues that are “distinct and different” violating Article V’s requirement that the body of the bill contain only one subject.
The Court’s Order
Article V, § 11(3) provides that “Each bill, except general appropriation bills and bills for the codification and general revision of the laws, shall contain only one subject, clearly expressed in its title.” The State of Montana argued the Bill was exempt from Article V because it is entitled a bill “generally revising” the laws.