12 Id.; see also 42 CFR § 411.352.
13 42 CFR § 411.352(e) and (g).
14 42 CFR § 411.352(i).
15 42 CFR § 411.352(g).
16 42 USC § 1320a-7b(b).
17 See Stanger, “Beware Laws Affecting Healthcare Transactions,” at https://www.hollandhart.com/beware-laws-affecting-healthcare-transactions.
18 United States v. Kats, 871 F.2d 105 (9th Cir. 1989); United States v. Greber, 760 F.2d 68 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 988 (1985).
19 42 CFR § 1001.952(i).
20 See Stanger, “Paying Employees for Referring Healthcare Business,” at https://www.hollandhart.com/paying-employees-for-referring-healthcare-business.
21 42 CFR § 1001.952(d)(1)(iv).
22 42 CFR § 1001.952(p).
23 Id. at § 1001.952(p)(3).
24 18 USC § 220(a).
25 “’[R]ecovery home’ means a shared living environment that is, or purports to be, free from alcohol and illicit drug use and centered on peer support and connection to services that promote sustained recovery from substance use disorders.” (18 USC § 220(e)(5)).
26 “’[C]linical treatment facility’ means a medical setting, other than a hospital, that provides detoxification, risk reduction, outpatient treatment and care, residential treatment, or rehabilitation for substance use, pursuant to licensure or certification under State law.” (18 USC § 220(e)(2)).