Idaho does allow treatment or testing without the patient’s consent in the following cases:
[…] This immunity extends to any person who assists any individual to withdraw a blood sample for evidentiary testing at the request or order of a peace officer, which individual is authorized to withdraw a blood sample under the provisions of section 18-8003, Idaho Code, regardless of the location where the blood sample is actually withdrawn.
(I.C. § 18-8002(6)). Section 18-8003(1) states:
Only a licensed physician, qualified medical technologist, registered nurse, phlebotomist trained in a licensed hospital or educational institution or other medical personnel trained in a licensed hospital or educational institution to withdraw blood can, at the order or request of a peace officer, withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol, drugs or other intoxicating substances therein. This limitation shall not apply to the taking of a urine, saliva or breath specimen. For purposes of this section: (a) the term “qualified medical technologist” shall be deemed to mean a person who meets the standards of a “clinical laboratory technologist” as set forth by the then current rules and regulations of the social security administration of the United States department of health and human services pursuant to subpart M of part 405, chapter