May 10, 2024
[…] Skip to Main Content

Insight

May 10, 2024
Corporate Update

The Appeal of Nevada: Why Corporations are Heading West

More and more corporations are moving to Nevada. Is this because of the lack of corporate or franchise taxes associated with incorporating in the state or the lack of state income tax? Likely not (Nevada does not collect franchise taxes but does collect fees associated with yearly filings disclosing a corporation’s directors and officers).1 Rather, the Nevada Supreme Court interpreted/confirmed Nevada Revised Statute (NRS) § 78.138(7) in 2020 holding that per the plain language of the statute, the directors and officers of a Nevada corporation are “not individually liable for damages as a result of an act or failure to act in his or her capacity as a director or officer except under circumstances described.”2

Presumption of Good Faith

We start with the plain language of the statute. NRS § 78.138(3) codifies the presumption of good faith of the directors and officers of a Nevada corporation.